Mobility1st Canada respects your privacy and acknowledges the need for appropriate protection and management of the personal information you share. Our commitment is to provide transparency and safeguard your data as we outline how we collect, use, and disclose your information, while granting you control over your choices. By using our website and/or purchasing from Mobility1st Canada, you agree to this privacy policy. Please note that this policy is applicable exclusively to Canadian Customers.

Defining “Personal Information”

“Personal Information” refers to any information about an identifiable individual, encompassing your name, shipping/billing address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, birth date, gender, occupation, delivered products, purchase history, personal interests, and more.

Our Commitment to Privacy

As part of our dedication to your privacy, Mobility1st Canada adheres to the privacy principles outlined in the CSA Model Code in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This includes respecting customers’ preferences regarding sharing information with other marketers and refraining from sending unwanted mail, telephone calls, or solicitations.

Collecting Information About You

We collect personal identification information to process your transactions and deliver products to you. Periodically, we may use your personal information for marketing, promotions, or follow-ups. If you wish to unsubscribe from our marketing material, you can easily opt-out at any time. Your personal information remains private, and we never sell or share it with third-party agents or companies.

We collect credit card information for payment purposes and transmit this data through our secure payment processor. Your credit card details are protected using 128-bit secure SSL encryption, ensuring a safe transaction. We do not sell or share your credit card information with third-party agents or companies.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

Mobility1st Canada may engage with companies or individuals to provide specific services such as credit card processing, shipping, data management, or promotional services. We only provide our Service Providers with the necessary information to perform these services and require them to maintain consistent privacy practices.

Your Personal Information may be processed and/or stored outside of the province or Canada, including the United States, subject to local government, courts, law enforcement, or regulatory agencies’ access through local laws.

While unlikely, Mobility1st Canada may disclose your Personal Information if necessary to identify, contact, or pursue legal action against those causing injury to Mobility1st Canada or others. We may also disclose information when required or permitted by law.

Additionally, in the event of a proposed or actual sale, merger, or financing of Mobility1st Canada, your Personal Information may be disclosed to a third party.

Cookies & Tracking

We may work with third parties using cookies to collect information on our behalf, but they are contractually prohibited from sharing this information with anyone other than us or our Service Providers.

Mobility1st Canada utilizes Google’s Universal Analytics to track traffic, usage, and audience behavior on the site. This allows us to better understand users and improve our services. These reports may include data related to traffic by age, gender, affinity, and other interest categories. However, we will not merge personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product without robust notice and user consent.

To opt-out of Google Analytics data collection, visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Security

We make commercially reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information against loss and unauthorized access, whether stored electronically or in hard copy form. Access to your information is restricted to selected employees or representatives. We employ standard information security techniques, including firewalls, access control procedures, and cryptography, to ensure the safety of your electronic data.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our websites may contain links to third-party sites that operate independently. Privacy policies on these linked sites may differ from ours. You access these linked sites at your own risk, and we advise you to review their privacy policies before sharing any Personal Information.

Policy Changes

In the event of changes to our privacy policy, we will notify you by posting a notice on our website. These changes will be effective from the date posted in the notice and will apply to all current and past customers and users of our website. This policy replaces any prior policies and was posted on January 2018.

Your Feedback

Your feedback is invaluable to us as we seek to improve our privacy policy and practices. Please feel free to email us your thoughts and suggestions.

Thank you for your trust and for being a valued customer of Mobility1st Canada. We remain committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring a secure and enjoyable experience on our website.

Your Privacy is Our Priority. Ride With Confidence! 🛵💨